STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cannizzo will also trim a customer's hair or shampoo it upon request. Ms. Cannizzo has been directed not to perform these services but does so to augment the tips she receives.
Prior to the inspection of Respondent's business premises Ms. Padrick identified herself and her occupation to Mr. Gaeta. Ms. Padrick inspected the public areas of Respondent's business and, by invitation, an office area used by Mr. Gaeta.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (1985) provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
(b) Operate any school of cosmetology or cosmetology salon unless it has been duly licensed as provided in this chapter, except that nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the teaching of cosmetology within the public school system or through any other government-operated program in this state.
* * *
Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:
* * *
(c) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed
$500 for each count or separate offense.
Section 477.025, Florida Statutes (1985) provides, in pertinent part:
No cosmetology salon or
specialty salon shall be permitted to operate without a license issued by the department.
* * *