STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This required WHITE to move on and off the Project to work on other projects and resulted in the inefficient use of the allowable contract time, and should be considered when determining delinquency.
There was insufficient evidence to show that WHITE did not have sufficient equipment, personnel, or finances to timely complete the job.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 337.16(1)(a), Florida Statutes provided in pertinent part as follows:
A contractor is delinquent when...the allowed contract time has expired and the contract work is not complete....
Section 337.16(1)(b), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:
...The certificate of qualification shall be suspended for the number of days that it is administratively determined that the contractor was delinquent even if the delinquency is cured during the pendency of the hearing proceedings.
The FDOT in implementing the above statutory law adopted Chapter 14- 23, Florida Administrative Code and Rule 14- 23.0001(3)(b)1. and (4)(b), Florida Administrative Code provide in pertinent part as follows:
(3) Determination of Delinquent Status.
* * *