Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this chapter

      * * * Engaging in or attempting to

      engage in the possession, except in legitimate duties . . . of any controlled substance as set forth in Chapter 893.

      * * *

      (g) Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, any departure from or failure to conform to the minimal prevailing standards of acceptable practice as an emergency medical technician . . .

      Section 401.411(1), Florida Statutes (1987).

      Marijuana is a "controlled substance as set forth in Chapter 893." Section 893.03(1)(c) 4., Florida Statutes (1987)


  29. The administrative complaint also invokes Section 401.27(1) Florida Statutes (1987), which requires that an ambulance "when transporting a person who is sick . . shall be occupied by at least two persons, one of whom shall be a certified emergency medical technician, certified paramedic, or licensed physician . . . ." Id. Rule 10D-66.049(2)(d) , Florida Administrative Code, requires that "every ambulance in which a patient is being transported must have at least one certified EMT attending the patient."


  30. License revocation proceedings have been said to be "`penal' in nature." State ex rel.