Ohio| Change
[…] The record made of the 79-year old passenger's vital signs on February 7, 1986, does not prove otherwise. While this record reflects minimal variation in blood pressure during the 50-minute trip, the reported pulse rates vary more, and the reported rates of respiration show still more variation.


    Pate Deposition


  27. No evidence supports the allegation that respondent Cullifer gave Sherri Pate marijuana. Objection to the use of Ms. Pate's deposition, which was taken in the criminal case, was sustained, although a proffer was allowed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. By statute, Section 401.411(1), Florida Statutes (1987), HRS "may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit . . . for any of the following grounds:"


    1. The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this chapter

      * * * Engaging in or attempting to

      engage in the possession, except in legitimate duties . . . of any controlled substance as set forth in Chapter 893.

      * * *