Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The department shall use any national examination which is available which is approved by the board....


      Further, Section 471.008, created by Chapter 87-349, Section 1, Laws of Florida, (effective July 11, 1987), provides:


      Rules of the board.--The board may adopt such rules not inconsistent with law as may be necessary to carry out the duties and authority conferred upon the board by this chapter.


      Finally, Section 471.015(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that the "department shall license any applicant who the board certifies as qualified to practice engineering and who has passed the licensing examination."


  23. It is undisputed that the standard to be applied in determining the validity of a rule is the standard set forth in Agrico Chemical Co. v. State, Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.2d 759 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).