Washington| Change
[…] 15. Notwithstanding any language to the contrary in the Radioactive Materials License issued by Petitioner's Office of Radiation Control, Respondent was not thereby licensed to perform clinical laboratory procedures. Dual licensing is required under the law.


  16. A "clinical laboratory" is a "laboratory where examinations are performed on materials or specimens taken from the human body to provide

    information or materials for use in the diagnosis ... of a disease or the assessment of a medical condition." Section 483.041(1), Florida Statutes.


  17. "Persons" are prohibited from conducting, maintaining, or operating a clinical laboratory without a license. A "person" means the state or "any individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, county, municipality, political subdivision, or other entity ..." Section 483.041(9), Florida Statutes.


  18. A clinical laboratory license authorizes "the performance of one or more clinical laboratory procedures ... Separate licenses are required of all laboratories maintained on separate premises ..." Section 483.101, Florida Statutes.