STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Had the County not been halted from paving the road, the change in character and function would have been intensified.
Because the County's construction activities were not designed to maintain, and did not maintain, the character and function of the road as a private accessway, they cannot be considered as "maintenance" of a private accessway, but were "development" as that term is defined by the County's Land Use
Plans. 5/
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings
Pertinent to this case, Section 380.11(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
If the state land planning agency [Department] has reason to believe a violation of this part or any rule has occurred or is about to occur, it may institute an administrative proceeding pursuant to this section to prevent, abate, or control the conditions or activity creating the violation.
(c) The state land planning agency [Department] may institute an administrative proceeding against any developer or responsible party pertaining to any area of critical state concern designated in
s. 380.05, ...or 380.0552:
1. To enjoin development activity if the damage or injury is caused by the
development activity or by a violation of s. 380.05.. .380.0552, a rule of any
governmental agency, or a development order.
* * *
3. To require the governmental
agency to properly administer critical area regulations.
The activities which are the subject of this proceeding took place within the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern. Accordingly, the Department was authorized to institute these proceedings to prevent, abate, or control the condition or activity creating a violation of Chapter 380, Florida Statutes, or a rule of any governmental agency.