STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] First, the Department's jurisdiction under section 380.11(2) is not limited to development activity as defined in chapter 380. Rather, chapter 380 also reposes in the Department the authority to prevent, abate or control any activity that is contrary to the Land Use Plans of a governmental agency that have been adopted as a rule, and in areas of critical state concern to require the governmental agency to properly administer critical area regulations. Second, Monroe County's construction of the subject road was "development" as that term is defined by chapter 380.
Section 380.04(1), Florida Statutes, defines "development" as "the making of any material change in the use or appearance of land [a road]." Section 380.04(3)(a) excepts from the term "development" work by a road agency for the "maintenance or improvement" of a road.