Ohio| Change
[…] 8. The insurance contract determines conditions and limits coverage unless its provisions are contrary to law. Travelers Indem. Co. v. Gorman, 404 So.2d 1147 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981). In order to decide whether the Petitioner has coverage benefits beyond those set forth in the benefit document, it is necessary to review the applicable statutes which regulate group health insurance contracts made in Florida.

  9. Section 627.657(2), Florida Statutes, which specifically relates to group health insurance policies, provides in pertinent part:


    Unless otherwise stated in this part, the provisions of part VI of this chapter do not apply to group health insurance policies, but no such policy shall contain any provision relative to notice or proof of loss, to the time for paying benefits . . . which provision is less favorable to the individuals insured than would be permitted by the comparable provision required for individual health insurance policies.


  10. This statute means that individuals who are covered by insurance under a group policy are entitled to the same protections as to notice of loss, proof of loss and the time of paying benefits as those which are given to individuals who have individual health insurance policies.