STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The division shall not issue to any person a certificate of registration as a farm labor contractor, nor shall it renew such certificate, until:
* * *
(2) The division is satisfied that the applicant complies with rules and regulations promulgated by it.
Section 450.32(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:
The division may revoke suspend, or refuse to renew any certificate of registration when it is shown that the farm labor contractor has:
Violated or failed to comply with any provision of this part or the rules adopted pursuant to s. 450.36.
Section 450.33, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part: Every farm labor contractor must:
* * *
(5) Take out a policy of insurance with any insurance carrier, which policy insures such registrant against liability for damage to persons or property arising out of the operation or ownership of any vehicle or vehicles for the transportation of individuals in connection with his business, activities, or operations as a farm labor contractor. In no event may the amount of such liability insurance be less than that required by the provisions of the financial responsibility law of this state.
* * *
(9) Produce evidence to the division that each vehicle he uses for the transportation of employees complies with the requirements and specifications established in chapter 316, s. 316.620, or Pub. L. No. 93-518 as amended by Publ. L. No. 97-470 meeting Department of Transportation requirements or, in lieu thereof, bears a valid inspection sticker showing that the vehicle has passed the inspection in the state in which the vehicle is registered.
The Respondent, Javier Melendez, has not complied with, and still does not comply with, Section 450.33(5) and (9), Florida Statutes (1987).