Washington| Change
[…] Applicants for Department permits are not required to give absolute guarantees that their project will not under any circumstances cause pollution. Such a guarantee would contravene the express language of Department statutes and rules. For example, Section 403.021(3), F.S., states:


      It is declared to be the public policy of this state and the purpose of this act to achieve and maintain such levels of air, quality as will protect human health and safety and, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property, foster the' comfort and convenience of the people, promote the economic and social development of this state, and facilitate the

      enjoyment of the natural attractions of this state. In accordance with the public policy established herein, the Legislature further declares that tie citizens of this state should be afforded reasonable protection from the dangers inherent in the accidental release of toxic or otherwise hazardous vapors, gases, or highly volatile liquids into the environment. (Emphasis supplied.)


      Section 403.021(10), F.S., states:


      It is the policy of the state to ensure that the existing and potential drinking water resources of the state remain free from harmful quantities of contaminants. ... (Emphasis supplied.)


      Rule 17-4.030, F.A.C., states: