Washington| Change
[…] Arnstein's leaving the state according to James Arnstein's testimony. There is evidence that as of the date of the hearing in this case, only $28.00 had been paid on that arrearage, leaving a balance of $3,355.00. Nothing in the URESA order affects that debt, although the support payments allegedly due after Ms. Arnstein left the state with the children are left in question by the reservation of jurisdiction noted on the order.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Section 24.115(4), F.S. provides:


    (4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is

    insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be applied in the manner that the Comptroller deems appropriate.

    (emphasis added)


  14. The issue in this proceeding is limited to a determination of whether the amount of $3,940.92 was properly deducted from James Arnstein's lottery winnings.