Washington| Change
[…] The Petitioner did not, however, present any evidence, such as expert testimony by a licensed nurse, that the actions constituted "unprofessional conduct." The Petitioner, therefore, has failed to meet its burden to prove that Ms. Worden's actions constitute unprofessional conduct in violation of Section 464.018(1)(f), Florida Statutes. See Robinson v. Florida Board of Dentistry, 447 So.2d 930 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984).


  21. Finally, in Count Three Ms. Worden has been charged with having violated Sections 464.018(1)(c), (f) and (h), Florida Statutes. Sections 464.018(1)(c) and (f), Florida Statutes, have been quoted, supra. Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes, provides the following ground for disciplinary action:


    (h) Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals

  22. The evidence presented by the Petitioner proved that Ms. Worden was convicted of two counts of DUI, that she was enrolled in the Intervention Project for Nurses and that she was dismissed from the Intervention Project for failure to meet the Project's requirements.