Washington| Change
[…] 15. In the three count Administrative Complaint filed against Ms. Worden, the Petitioner has charged Ms. Worden with having violated four of the grounds for discipline specified in Section 464.018(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. In Count One Ms. Worden has been charged with having violated Sections 464.018(1)(c) and (g), Florida Statutes, based upon her convictions for DUI and possession of controlled substances in 1986. Section 464.018(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides the following ground for disciplinary action:


    (c) Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a

    conviction for purposes of this provision.


  17. Section 464.018(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides the following ground for disciplinary action:


    (g) Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in chapter 893, for any other than legitimate purposes.


  18. The evidence in this case proved that Ms. Worden is guilty of both of these grounds for disciplinary action. Ms. Worden was found guilty of crimes which relate directly to her ability to practice nursing in violation of Section 464.018(1)(c), Florida Statutes: possession of controlled substances and DUI. See Greenwald v. Department of Professional Regulation, 501 So.2d 740 (Fla. 1987); and Rush v. Department of Professional Regulation, 448 So.2d 26 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). She also engaged in the possession of controlled substances for other than legitimate purposes in violation of Section 464.018(1)(g), Florida Statutes.


  19. In Count Two (incorrectly labeled as Count One on page two of the Administrative Complaint) Ms. Worden has been charged with having violated Section 464.013(1)(f), Florida Statutes, based upon her conduct while employed at the Center. Section 464.018(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides the following ground for disciplinary action:


    (f) Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.


  20. The evidence concerning this charge presented by the Petitioner failed to prove that Ms. Worden has engaged in unprofessional conduct. The Petitioner presented the testimony of two certified nurses aides concerning some of Ms.