Ohio| Change
[…] 23. The evidence did not prove that the Respondent held collateral security "hostage" in order to pay for charges over and above the premium and collateral security. Sections 648.44(1)(g) and 648.442, Florida Statutes (1987), authorize indemnification agreements and except them from the prohibition against accepting anything of value other than the premium and transfer fee. However, Section 648.442(4) provides:

    1. When the obligation of the surety on the bond or bonds has been released in writing by the court, the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner as agreed in the indemnity agreement unless another disposition is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person.


    Under subsection (4), the Respondent was required to return the cash collateral when the surety's obligations under the bond were released by the court on July 14, 1988. Technically, there was no excuse for failure to return the cash to the "rightful owner" even though Mrs.