Ohio| Change
[…] 17. The monies the Respondent collected from Madie G. Counts were intended by the parties to be substitution of collateral, not a charge over and above the premium and collateral security. This was not a violation of Sections 648.44(1)(g), 648.45(2)(d), 648.45(2)(e), 648.45(2)(f), 648.45(2)(j), or 648.45(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1987) , or of Rule 4-1.005, F.A.C., the Rules of State Treasurer and Insurance Commissioner.


  18. The evidence did not prove that the Respondent's business dealings with William L. and Madie G. Counts were - coercive in nature or constitute a violation of Sections 648.45(2)(e) or 648.45(2)(j), Florida Statutes.


  19. Section 903.14, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. A surety shall file with the bond an affidavit stating the amount and source of any security or consideration which he or anyone for his use received or been promised for the bond.

    2. A surety may maintain an action against the indemnitor only on agreements set forth in the affidavit. In an action by the indemnitor to recover security or collateral,

      the surety shall have the right to retain only the security or collateral stated in the affidavit.

    3. A limited surety or licensed bondsman

      may file a statement in lieu of the affidavit required in subsection (1). Such statement must be filed within 30 days from the execution of the undertaking.


      The Respondent failed to adhere to this statute in regard to the $5000 bond on Clayton D. Counts dated October 31, 1986. This, in turn, constitutes a violation of Sections 648.45(2)(f) and (3)(b), Florida Statutes (1987)