Washington| Change
[…] She has recently hired an individual to help her and stay with the residents while she is gone. Before he came to work, she received some assistance from her children who, without pay, helped her from time to time.

    She believes her facility is now operating within the Department's requirements and there has been no survey conducted since June, 1988, to indicate whether this true or not.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  13. Section 400.417, Florida Statutes, governs the renewal of ACLF licenses and specifically provides:


    1. Annual licenses issued for the operation of the facility, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire automatically 1 year from the date of issue... Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the department. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application ... if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this part and all rules promulgated hereunder.

      (4) A conditional license may be issued to an applicant for license renewal when the applicant fails to meet all standards and requirements for licensure...


  14. Under the provisions of Section 400.414, Florida Statutes:


    1. The department may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine...