Washington| Change
[…] There were no breaks in the metal or paint along Respondent's door in the area he identified as the point of injury. There were no rough or jagged edges.


  13. The Notice of Injury signed by Respondent contained information which was false or misleading.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  15. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    (5) The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)* * *


  16. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, sets forth the minimum qualifications for certification as a law enforcement officer. Subsection (7) provides:


(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  1. In Zemour, Inc. v. Division of Beverage, 347 So.2d 1102 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977), the court described what is meant by "moral character" as follows: