STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.
Section 475.42, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
VIOLATIONS.--
No person shall operate as a broker or salesman without being the holder of a valid and current license therefor.
(d) No salesman shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission,
deposit, payment, rental or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; . . .
Count 1 of the administrative complaint alleged Respondent to be guilty of a violation of Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, based upon Respondent's refusal to return the $600 commission retained in connection with the rental transaction.