Ohio| Change
[…] 34. As a result of his failure to follow school rules, failure to assure those subordinate to him followed rules, and failure to make a reasonable effort to protect students from conditions harmful to their health, Respondent Barcena's effectiveness in the school system has been seriously impaired.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.

  36. Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: Any member of the instructional staff,

    excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).

  37. Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: Just cause includes, but is not limited to,

    misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.