Ohio| Change
[…] 71. Petitioner asserts that Respondent's actions constitute a violation of a regulation relating to the public school system, Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which provides:

    1. Obligation to the student requires that the individual:


      1. shall make reasonable effort to protect the student's mental and/or physical health and/or safety.

  72. Petitioner further asserts that by these alleged acts and omissions, Respondent has violated Section 231.36(1)(a) by misconduct in office and/or willful neglect of duty.

  73. Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads:


    Contracts with instructional staff, supervisors and principals:


    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to Section 231.17, or employed pursuant to Section 231.1725, and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in Chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.

  74. Rule 6B-4.009(3) and (4), Florida Administrative Code, are also of note because they define "misconduct in office" and "willful neglect of duties," as follows: