Washington| Change
[…] Respondent never returned to demonstrate his certification.


  11. An individual who represents himself to be certified as an ARNP when he has not qualified to be so certified has exhibited conduct which falls below the standard of care of the nursing practice. Further, such an individual, by practicing as an advanced practitioner without the educational background, compromises the safety of patient care.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  2. Section 464.018(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:

      1. Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.

        * * *

        (f) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or

        `obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.

        * * *

        (h) Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.


  3. Section 90.802, Florida Statutes, provides: "Hearsay rule. - Except as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."


  4. Section 90. 801(1), Florida Statutes, defines hearsay and provides: