STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, the Department wrote to Respondent on July 22, 1988, acknowledged that the final order had been appealed, but informed Respondent that he was required to comply with the final order unless a stay were entered by the appellate court.
Respondent did not obtain a stay from the appellate court and, as of the date of the hearing, had not complied with the terms of the final order entered November 18, 1987.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *
(j) Knowingly violating any provision
of this chapter, a rule of the board or the department, or a lawful order of the board or
department previously entered in a disciplinary proceeding or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
A final order is subject to judicial review and may be challenged in accordance with Section 120.68, Florida Statutes. Pertinent to this case are the provisions of Section 120.68(3), Florida Statutes, dealing with the issuance of a stay: