STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gonzalez did not satisfy all categories and he failed to arrive at the "correct solution within allowable tolerances for parts (d), [and] (e) . . . " in answering Question 123. Mr. Gonzalez failed to prove that he should have been awarded a score of 10 for Question 123.
Mr. Gonzalez failed to prove that he should be awarded an additional point on the Professional Engineer Examination of April 14-15, 1988.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).
Section 471.015, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The department shall `license any applicant who the board certifies is qualified to practice engineering and who has passed the licensing examination. [Emphasis added].
During the formal hearing, Mr. Gonzalez and John M. Hashtak, Mr. Gonzalez's immediate supervisor suggested that Mr. Gonzalez should be given the one additional point necessary for Mr. Gonzalez to pass the Professional Engineer Examination of April 14-15, 1988, because Mr.