STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Numerous other signs within this same area have been permitted by DOT since the adoption of Ordinance 88-02.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sect. 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising along State and federally maintained roadways under the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. One of the requirements for issuance of a sign permit is that the sign's proposed location be in an area zoned commercial or industrial. Section 479.07(10) states in pertinent part:
(10) Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes of this provision, and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. . . .
Rule 14-10.0051, Florida Administrative Code, is the Rule which establishes the Department's criteria for determining whether an ordinance is comprehensively enacted or whether an ordinance was enacted primarily for the purpose to permit signs.