Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the proposed sign was to be placed in an agriculturally zoned area.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, establishes the statewide laws which control and regulate outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to state highways. The applicable provisions are Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, and Rule 14- 10.009, Florida Administrative Code.


  10. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate... highway system ..:

    * * *

    (2) Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas...

  11. Section 479.01(2), Florida Statutes, defines "commercial or industrial zone" as:


    ... an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate... system zoned for commercial or industrial use under authority of state law.