STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 7. Section 334.03(25), Florida Statutes (1985) provides in part:
"Urban Area" - a geographical region comprising as a minimum the United State Bureau of Census boundary of an urban place with a population of 5,000 or more persons, expanded to include adjacent areas as provided for by Federal Highway Administration Regulations.
Additionally, Section 479.01(21), Florida Statutes (1985) provides: "Urban area" has the same meaning
as defined in s. 334.03(25).
The location of the sign sites in question herein is in an area, adjacent to an interstate highway, outside of a designated urban area.
Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Except as provided in
s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Section 479.11, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent parts as follow:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained:
(10) which is on a new highway outside an urban area and otherwise would have been subject to the permit requirements of this chapter.