STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The location of the sign sites in question herein is in an area, adjacent to an interstate highway, outside of a designated urban area.
Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Except as provided in
s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Section 479.11, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent parts as follow:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained:
(10) which is on a new highway outside an urban area and otherwise would have been subject to the permit requirements of this chapter.
Competent and substantial evidence was offered herein to establish that the subject sites in question are located on a new highway outside an urban area and are subject to the permit requirements of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. As such, Section 479.11(10), Florida Statutes prohibits the erection or maintenance of the signs in question since they are adjacent to a new highway of the interstate highway systems specified in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.