STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Contrary to Petitioner's suggestion, each version contains the same definition of `-persons not displaced." That definition provides that a person is not displaced if the agency determines that he is not displaced as a direct result of a partial acquisition. Furthermore, all versions of the rules, as well as the statute, make it clear that in order for moving expenses to reimbursable, the expenses must be directly related to the acquisition and must be reasonable and necessary. 10. While the statute does not specifically define the term "persons not displaced", Section 4601 of Title 42 of the United States Code states that a person is displaced when he "moves from real property or moves his personal property from real property... as a direct result of... the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part, for a program or project undertaken by a federal agency or with federal financial assistance." The statute clearly grants discretion to the agency to determine when a person has been displaced as a direct result of the project. Distinguishing partial acquisitions is an appropriate way to implement this statute.