Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  19. Section 402.305, Florida Statutes, delegates the authority to establish minimum standards in child care facilities to the Department. These minimum standards are set forth in Chapter 10M-12, Florida Administrative Code. These standards must be met in order for a child care facility to have its license renewed by the Department.


  20. Section 402.308, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    Every child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.


    Prior to the renewal of a license, the department shall reexamine the child care facility, including in that process the examination of the premises and those records of the facility as required under s. 402.305,

    to determine that minimum standards for licensing continue to be met.


    The department shall issue or renew a license upon receipt of the license fee and upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301-402.319 have been met.


  21. In this case, the facts presented demonstrate the minimum standards for licensing have not been met by the Center.