Washington| Change
[…] The use of a brush, comb, or other article on more than one patron without being sanitized is prohibited. Each salon is required to have sufficient combs, brushes, and implements to allow adequate sanitizing practices.

    21F-20.002(4)(e)

    After cleansing and sanitizing, articles shall be stored in a clean closed cabinet or container until used.

    21F-20.002(3)(a)

    the walls, ceilings, furniture and equipment shall be clean and free from dust. Hair must not be allowed to accumulate on the floor of the salon.

    Hair must be deposited in a closed container.


  16. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to take disciplinary action against a licensee who violates or refuses "... to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the Board or Department." Section 477.0265(1)(c), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful to wilfully or repeatedly violate the cosmetology act or any rule adopted by the Board.