Ohio| Change
[…] Likewise, there was no evidence that Respondent failed to submit reports required by state or federal laws or that he impeded the filing of such reports within the meaning of the statute.


  18. Petitioner failed to establish that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 474.214(1)(v), Florida Statutes, by failing to maintain the premises in a sanitary condition. The only evidence relating to the condition of the premises were the inspection reports compiled by persons who were not called to testify. These inspection reports are hearsay and cannot alone sustain a finding of fact. See Section 120.58, Florida Statutes.


  19. Section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (2) When the board finds any veterinarian guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Denial of an application for licensure.

    2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

    3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

    4. Issuance of a reprimand.

    5. Placement of the veterinarian on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the veterinarian to attend continuing education courses or to work under the supervision of another veterinarian.

    6. Restricting the authorized scope of practice.


  20. Rule 21X-30.001, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (2) When the Board finds an applicant or licensee whom it regulates under Chapter 474, Florida Statutes, has committed any of the acts set forth in Section 474,214(1),

    Florida Statutes, it shall issue a Final Order imposing appropriate penalties within the ranges recommended in the following disciplinary guidelines:

    * * *

    (p) Fraud or deceit, or negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of veterinary medicine. The usual action of the Board shall be to impose a penalty ranging from suspension followed by one (1) year probation and a one thousand dollar ($1,000.00) administrative fine to revocation.