Ohio| Change
[…] This contention is inconsistent with the results of the urine analysis and is rejected.


  13. Respondent took early retirement with the South Miami Police Department on May 19, 1988, the date the Department's internal affairs investigators had asked Respondent to give a sworn statement as to his use of cocaine.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes


  15. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that a law enforcement officer possess good moral character:


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission


  16. It is Petitioner's burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has failed to maintain good moral character. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d, 292 (Fla. 1987)


  17. In Zemour, Inc. v.