Ohio| Change
[…] By those who know of him, he is considered an excellent employee, observant of the rules, honest, fair, respectful of the rights of others, and otherwise of good moral character.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Section 943.13(1)-(20), Florida Statutes, sets forth the minimum qualifications for employment or appointment as a correctional officer. Pertinent to this case, section 943.13 provides:


    On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a... correctional officer... shall:

    (4) Not have been convicted of any felony.... Any person who, after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony... is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication.


  9. Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (5) The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)


  10. Here, the proof is unequivocal that Large pled nolo contendere to a felony after July 1, 1981, to wit: on October 15, 1985. Therefore, pursuant to the provisions of Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, the Commission is obligated to revoke his certification, notwithstanding the fact that Large may currently possess the remaining qualifications for employment or appointment as a correctional officer, including that of good moral character, as mandated by Section 943.13, Florida Statutes. See e.g. McNair v. Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, 518 So.2d 390 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).