Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Section 943.13(1)-(20), Florida Statutes, sets forth the minimum qualifications for employment or appointment as a correctional officer. Pertinent to this case, section 943.13 provides:


    On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a... correctional officer... shall:

    (4) Not have been convicted of any felony.... Any person who, after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony... is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication.


  9. Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (5) The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)