Illinois| Change
[…] Petitioner's interpretation of the regulatory scheme is that outdoor seating cannot be counted to satisfy the requirement that there be adequate seating for 150 dining patrons. Respondent was specifically advised as to that interpretation.


  16. Rule 7A-3.014, Florida Administrative Code, requires that the restaurant occupy 2,500 square feet of space under roof and that the restaurant have accommodations for at least 150 patrons at tables. These provisions, read together, are construed to require that the 150 seats be within the roofed area.


  17. Section 561.29(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations

    arising out of a single transaction. If the licensee fails to pay the civil penalty,

    his license shall be suspended for such period of time as the division may specify. . . .


  18. Respondent failed to have the 150 seats for dining patrons on December 12, 1988, and therefore violated the provisions of Section 561.20(2)(a)4, Florida Statutes, and Rule 7A-3.014, Florida Administrative Code.


RECOMMENDATION