Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987)


      15. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida at subsection (7), which provides:


        have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation and the procedure established by the Commission.

        Section 943.1395(5), requires:


        The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10).....


      16. Rule 1B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code provides a definition of "good moral character" for purposes of the implementation of disciplinary action upon Florida law enforcement officers. The Rule states in relevant portion: