Washington| Change
[…] The Rule states in relevant portion:

    1. For the purposes of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), is defined as:


      1. perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute a felony, whether prosecuted or not.


      2. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or

        not: . . . 316.193.


  25. Subsection 784.07(2), Florida Statutes (2002), reads, in pertinent part:

    Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer, . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:


    (a) In the case of assault, from a misdemeanor of the second degree to a misdemeanor of the first degree.


    * * *


    (c) In the case of aggravated assault, from a felony of the third degree to a

    felony of the second degree. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years.


  26. Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (2002), reads, in pertinent part:

    Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.