Washington| Change
[…] (a) In the case of assault, from a misdemeanor of the second degree to a misdemeanor of the first degree.


    * * *


    (c) In the case of aggravated assault, from a felony of the third degree to a

    felony of the second degree. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years.


  26. Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (2002), reads, in pertinent part:

    Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.

    943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.


    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


  27. The evidence presented does not establish "clearly and convincingly" that Respondent violated Section 784.07, Florida Statutes (2002), as alleged in the Administrative Complaint. He was immediately responsive to each directive given him by