STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or respect for the rights of others or for
the laws of the state and nation, irrespective of whether such act or conduct constitutes a crime ...
Section 790.10, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If any person having or carrying any ... firearm ... shall, in the presence of one or more persons, exhibit the same in a rude, careless, angry, or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense, the person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree ...
Section 790.15(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) Any occupant of any vehicle who knowingly discharges any firearm from the vehicle within 1,000 feet of any person commits a felony of the second degree ...
Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent, on April 15, 1989, displayed his firearm in a rude, careless, angry, and threatening manner in violation of Section 790.10, Florida Statutes.