STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of (sic) conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that law enforcement officers and correctional officers have good moral character.
The failure of such an officer to maintain good moral character is grounds for the discipline of his certification. Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) ...
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation of certification:
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary statue for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission.
Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career
development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
In Zemour, Inc. v. Division of Beverage, 347 So.2d 1102, 1105 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) the court discussed the meaning of moral character as follows: