Washington| Change
[…] 16. Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to revoke or suspend a beverage license upon a showing of


    [v)iolation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, . . . of any of the laws of this state or permitting another on the licensed

    premises to violate any of the laws of this state whether or not the licensee or his or its

    agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court . .


    Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989). Here petitioner contends that respondent's employees and others on the licensed premises violated Section 849.09(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), which makes it unlawful for any person to "set up, promote, or conduct any lottery for money or for anything of value." Petitioner also contends that respondent has violated Section 849.01, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides: