Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and tee parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  16. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides for the dismissal for an annual contract teacher during the term of the contract for "just cause" as follows:


    (1)(a) ... Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  17. Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. To be eligible for appointment in any position in any district school system, a person shall be of good moral character;...


  18. Petitioner alleged in the Notice of Specific Charges that Respondent's conduct constituted immorality. Rule 6B-4.009(2), Florida Administrative Code, defines the term "immorality" as follows: