Ohio| Change
[…] As such, his work was an adjunct to his formal education. Although the Petitioner's knowledge and understanding of geology increased over time during his undergraduate years, it was not proven that the Petitioner was in a position to engage in the synthesis and application required of one who assumes the role of a geologist working under the supervision of a licensed professional geologist (analogous to a journeyman working under the supervision of a master) before his formal education was completed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. Section 492.105, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:


    (2) The department shall issue a license to practice professional geology to any person who has:

    * * *

    1. Been certified by the board as qualified to practice professional geology; and

    2. Passed the written licensure examination; provided that applicants meeting the other requirements of this section may be licensed without written examination if application is made in proper form within 1 calendar year of October 1, 1987.