Ohio| Change
[…] without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


  5. Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, provides for the removal of signs which are erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes. If the sign owner does not remove the sign following notice from the Department, the Department shall remove the sign without further notice.


  6. Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides, with exceptions not pertinent here, that no sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained "[w]ithin 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system. "


  7. The evidence in this case establishes that the subject sign is located in a prohibited area and is, therefore, ineligible for a permit.