STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No one from Carroll Collins Bond testified at the hearing. Consequently, no explanation for why the Allegheny application was filed for Respondent was offered. It can reasonably be inferred that Carroll Collins Bond pursued the Allegheny application based upon information Respondent had given them and that Respondent should have known of its submittal.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter or the
insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
(f) Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or permit.
* * *
The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
(b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
* * *
(d) Showing himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith.
Section 648.365, Florida Statutes, requires each insurer and each bail bondsman engaged in the bail bond business to file a report transmitting certain information on a semiannual basis to the department. Such report must be filed within 30 days after the end of the period.