Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 400.441, Florida Statutes authorizes Petitioner to promulgate rules for the operation of adult congregate living facilities.


  13. Rule 10A-5.021(1)(n)16, Florida Administrative Code, provides "at least one management person from each facility preparing and serving food shall complete the food service management training course offered by the local public health unit". Respondent's failure to complete the food service management training course in a timely manner constitutes a violation of this provision.

  14. Section 400.441(1)(h), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "the use of mechanical restraints is limited to half

    bed rails as prescribed and documented by the

    resident's physician."


  15. Rule 10A-5.01A(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    "physical restraints such as jacket restraints body or limb restraints or other similar restraints shall not be used. Full bed size rails should not be used.