Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner alleges that respondent violated the following provisions of Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (1989), which states grounds for discretionary suspension or revocation of an insurance agent's license:


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    (4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer.


    In addition, Section 626.734, Florida Statutes (1989), provides as follows:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and

    control while acting on behalf of the corporation.

    In order to prove the allegations of the administrative complaint, petitioner offered only documentary evidence of respondent's licensure, a copy of JORO's complaint and a copy of the final judgment for plaintiff in Case No. 86-21454 (Fla. 13th Cir.; August 13, 1990).