STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the filing of a request for a hearing will not stay the removal of the sign.
If pursuant to the notice provided, the sign is not removed by the sign owner within the prescribed period, the department shall immediately remove the sign without further notice; and, for that purpose, the employees, agents, or independent contractors of the department may enter upon private property without incurring any liability for so entering.
For purposes of this subsection, a notice to the sign owner, when required, constitutes sufficient notice; . . . .
Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides, with exceptions not pertinent here, that no sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained "[w]ithin 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system "
Respondent contended that the sign should not have been removed until after her failure to SHOW CAUSE at the formal hearing as to why the sign should not be removed. For her argument, Respondent relied on the following wording of the written notice of violation: