Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Under this rule, a sign owner whose employee received notice of "the Department's intended action" on August 30, 1989, would have had until September 29, 1989, in which to file a request for hearing, and a request reaching DOT on October 5, 1989, six days later, as this one did, would have been untimely.


    15. The statute specifies a 30-day period, running from the date of posting. "[T]he sign owner has a right to request a hearing, which request must be filed with the department within 30 days after the date of the notice." Section 479.105(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989)(Emphasis supplied.) Because the sign here did not bear "the name of the licensee or the name and address of the non-licensed sign owner," Section 479.105(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), the "notice" to which the statute refers is necessarily the notice posted on the sign. Cf. Wilson v.