STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 517.121(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A dealer, investment adviser, branch office, or associated person registered under S. 517.12 shall maintain such books and records as the department may prescribe by rule.
Rule 3E-600.014, Florida Administrative Code, provides for the type records and books that registrants are required to keep. Petitioner has established that Habersheir did not keep and maintain the books and records required by this rule and, consequently, violated the provisions of Section 517.121(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 517.161, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Registration under S. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted
may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:
Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;
* * *
(h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, or associated person;
Rule 3E-600.011, Florida Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows;
Prima Facie evidence of unworthiness to transact the business of a dealer, investment adviser, principal, or agent in the State of Florida shall include, but shall not be limited to:
* * *
Any ... suspension ... by any national securities association ...