STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While Petitioner did establish that Sharieff and Hayden exercised partial control of Habersheir, Petitioner failed to establish that Sharieff and Hayden committed acts as individuals which rendered them personally liable for, or subject to being disciplined for, the violations of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, which resulted from Habersheir's operation of its Florida branch.
Section 517.221(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation.
Petitioner has adopted no disciplinary guidelines that are pertinent to these proceedings.
Based on the foregoing findings of facts and conclusions of law, it is RECOMMENDED that the State of Florida, Department of Banking and Finance,