STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Between November 7, 1988, and November 30, 1988, Habersheir's authority to transact business was suspended by NASD. Habersheir failed to notify its Fort Lauderdale, Florida, branch office of its suspension by NASD. Consequently, business was transacted by that branch office while Haersheir's authority to transact business was suspended by NASD.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 517.12, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
* * *
(5) No dealer or investment adviser shall conduct business from a branch office within this state unless the branch office is registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section.
Petitioner established that Habersheir violated the provisions of Section 517.12(5), Florida Statutes, by conducting business from its Fort Lauderdale branch office before that office was registered with the Petitioner.