Washington| Change
[…] 146. The evidence was unclear as to the Applicant's intentions regarding the existing AM/Surg Center. The Application seems to indicate that the existing beds in the AM/Surg Center will be converted to hospital beds. However, the testimony at the hearing indicated that the AM/Surg Center would continue to operate as a separate entity.


  147. Section 395.002(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), defines an ambulatory surgical center as "a facility the primary purpose of which is to provide elective surgical care, in which the patient is admitted to and discharged from such facility within the same working day, and which is not part of a hospital." (Emphasis added). The term "hospital" is separately defined in Section 395.002(6), Florida Statutes (1989), and includes any establishment that offers certain specified services for use beyond 24 hours.