Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner failed to show that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 626.611(8).

  20. To demonstrate a violation of Section 626.621(6), 626.9521 or 626.9541, Florida Statues, Petitioner must prove, clearly and convincingly, that Respondent committed an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act. The unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act in which Petitioner alleges that Respondent engaged is found in Section 626.9541(1)(o)1. and reads as follows:


    (1) UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. - The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

    (o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance. -

    1. Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.


    The proof, however, failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent knowingly collected the premium for insurance which he knew would not be provided. Respondent had no knowledge that Mr. Beade would not be covered under the Union Bankers policy.