STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
(5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy
. . . or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract .
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license .
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insured
. . . and received in conduct of business under the license.
Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: [Petitioner) may, in its discretion, deny, suspend,
revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent . . . if it finds that as to the . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
(6) In the conduct of business under the license engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited
under Part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.9541(1)(o)1., which is contained in Chapter 626, Part X, Florida Statutes, provides that it is an unfair method of competition and unfair or deceptive act or practice: