STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] By letter dated October 19, 1988, the insurer informed Respondent that his authority to write insurance for the company was withdrawn effective December 12, 1988. As of February 14, 1990, the sum owed to Dairyland by Respondent's agency totalled
$1049.43 in nonsufficient funds checks.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is responsible for disciplining persons holding various insurance licenses for violations of applicable law. Sections 626.611 and 626.621, Florida Statutes.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: [Petitioner) shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to
renew or continue the license of any agent . . . if it
finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
(5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy
. . . or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract .
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license .
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insured
. . . and received in conduct of business under the license.
Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: [Petitioner) may, in its discretion, deny, suspend,
revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent . . . if it finds that as to the . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
(6) In the conduct of business under the license engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited
under Part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.