Washington| Change
[…] Section 214.40(1), Florida Statutes states:


    1. In case of failure to file any tax return required under laws made applicable to this chapter

      . . . there shall be added as a penalty to the amount of tax due with such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax, if the failure is not more than 1 mo

      an additional 5 percent for each month or thereof during which such failure conti exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate. The d may settle or compromise such penalties pu

      s.213.21 . . .

      Section 213.21, Florida Statutes provides as follows, in pertinent part:

      (3) A taxpayer's liability for any . . . interest

      . . . may be compromised by the department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collecting of such . . . interest. A taxpayer's liability for penalties . . . may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud.

      (5) The department shall establish by rule guidelines and procedures for implementation of this section.


  9. The rules promulgated by the Department which provide guidelines for the settlement or compromise of interest and penalties are found in Chapter 12- 13, Florida Administrative Code.