Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent's conduct with Sergeant Starr was an offer to engage a client in sexual activity. That conduct was established by clear and convincing evidence. Accordingly, the Respondent is guilty of the violations charged in Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint.


Conclusions regarding Count II


  1. Count II of the Amended Administrative Complaint addresses the issue of failing to supervise a provisional licensee and charges that the Respondent violated Section 480.046(1)(e), Florida Statutes, by, in the words of the statute, "[a]iding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice massage contrary to the provisions of this chapter or to a rule of the department or the board." Gemma V. Koder was a "provisional licensee," not an "unlicensed person." Therefore, the Respondent's failure to supervise Ms. Koder was not a violation of Section 480.046(1)(e), Florida Statutes.