Ohio| Change
[…] 59. In addition, in 1963 the First District Court of Appeal in Love v. Escambia County, 157 So.2d 205 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963) stated the language in Chapter 465, Florida Statutes, creating an exception for a physician "himself" dispensing is satisfied where the dispensing is done under the immediate supervision of a physician. The Court stated that the letter and spirit of the statutes is complied with where such dispensing is done under the immediate direction of the physician.


      60. In 1986, the Legislature deleted Section 465.027(2), Florida Statutes, and enacted Section 465.0276, Florida Statutes, which provides:


        A person may not dispense medicinal drugs unless licensed as a pharmacist or

        otherwise authorized under this chapter to do so, except that a practitioner authorized by law to prescribe drugs may dispense such drugs in the course of his practice in compliance with this section.

        1. A practitioner who dispenses medicinal drugs for human consumption for fee or remuneration of any kind whether direct or indirect, must:

        * * *

        (b) Comply with and be subject to all laws and rules applicable to pharmacists and pharmacies, including, but not limited to, this chapter, chapter 499 and chapter 893 and all federal laws and federal regulations.


      61. It is concluded, therefore, that the Respondent, as a practitioner authorized to prescribe medicinal drugs, (see Section 462.01, Florida Statutes) may dispense the drugs himself to his patients in the regular course of his practice provided he complies with all laws and rules governing the practice of pharmacy.

      62. Section 465.003(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: