Rideman, who had been alerted by Respondent to expect her call. Following that conversation, Detective Slocum met Mr. Rideman at the pharmacy and, without benefit of a prescription, was given two tablets of Ergoloid. Ergoloid is a medicinal drug which requires a prescription to be dispensed. Respondent avers that his actions were authorized by Section 465.186, Florida Statutes, since they occurred subsequent to October 1, 1985. Respondent's assertion demonstrates an appalling lack of comprehension of the English language or a blatant fabrication. Section 465.186, Florida Statutes, effective October 1, 1985, provided: Pharmacist's order for medicinal drugs; dispensing procedure: development of formulary.- There is hereby created a committee composed of two members of the Board of Medical Examiners licensed under chapter 458 chosen by said board, one member of the Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners licensed under chapter 459 chosen by said board, three members of the Board of Pharmacy licensed under this chapter and chosen by said board, and one additional person with a background in health care or pharmacology chosen by the committee. The committee shall establish a formulary of medicinal drugs which may be made available to the public upon the order of a pharmacist which is issued pursuant to a dispensing procedure established by the committee for each drug contained in such formulary. . . * * * The Board of Pharmacy, the Board of Medical Examiners, and the Board of Osteonathic Medical Examiners shall adopt by rule a formulary of medicinal drugs and dispensing procedures as established by the committee. A pharmacist may order and dispense a product from the formulary pursuant to the established dispensing procedure, as adopted by the boards, for each drug in conjunction with its inclusion in the formulary. Any drug product ordered by a pharmacist shall be selected and dispensed only by the pharmacist so ordering, and said order shall not be refilled, nor shall another medicinal drug be ordered for the same condition unless such act is consistent with dispensing procedures established by the committee. (Emphasis added) Not until May 1, 1986, was a formulary of medicinal drugs and dispensing procedures established. Rule 21S-18.001-18.004, Florida Administrative Code. Accordingly, pharmacists had no authority in 1985 to issue prescriptions, treat patients, or prescribe medicinal drugs, and Respondent could not have reasonably believed otherwise.